The Department is a structural unit of the Institute based on the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated June 30, 2020, “On the organization of activity of the Youth Affairs Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan” decisions of the Institute Council, orders of the Director of the Institute and acting laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Provision of the Institute.
The main purpose of the department is to coordinate the research activities of the Institute, to coordinate the implementation and coordination of the technical maintenance of scientific works, to coordinate the development and implementation of the fundamental, applied and innovative grant projects, to train highly qualified researchers, to raise the effectiveness of youth issues, studying the world experience in the field of personnel training, carrying out of events, on this basis, establishing international relations, developing recommendations on further improvement of scientific work. The department carries out its activities related to scientific research and grant projects, as well as the activities related to international relations of doctoral studies and independent researchers in accordance with the general work plan and work plans of the Institute in accordance with the perspective and annual plans.
– forms a subject base on the problems of youth and research activities of the Institute;
– carries out international cooperation in the field of scientific activities and youth issues, develops proposals for new areas of cooperation;