The Department is a structural unit of the Institute, which is based on the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from June 30, 2020 № DoPR-4768 “On measures to organize the activities of the Youth Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan” decisions of the Board, orders of the Director of the Institute, as well as acting laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan and this Provision.
The main purpose of the department is to coordinate the research activities of the Institute, to coordinate the implementation and coordination of the technical maintenance of scientific works, to coordinate the development and implementation of the fundamental, applied and innovative grant projects, to train highly qualified researchers, to raise the effectiveness of youth issues, studying the world experience in the field of personnel training, carrying out of events, on this basis, establishing international relations, developing recommendations on further improvement of scientific work. The department carries out its activities related to scientific research and grant projects, as well as the activities related to international relations of doctoral studies and independent researchers in accordance with the general work plan and work plans of the Institute in accordance with the perspective and annual plans.
The main task of the department is to determine the purpose of the chapter and include:
– defines the annual scientific activity of the Institute and coordinates the research;
– defines the scope of scientific problems of the Institute;
– formulates the basis of the scientific researches carried out at the institute;
– forms a subject base on the problems of youth and research activities of the Institute;;
– participates in the state scientific grants on the issues of the Institute activity;
– collaborates with scientific journals and publishing houses and implements scientific publications;
– carries out international cooperation in the field of scientific activities and youth issues, develops proposals for new areas of cooperation;
– carries out the report on scientific activity.